My 2013 Recap

Aloha! Finally I finish my recap. I know that I didn’t wrote the weekly/monthly recaps, because life’s busy sometimes. I started my blog on December 30th, 2013. I’d just like to write something about me and the things I like. As you might see, it turn out to a H50 blog *lol* Whatever. As long as you like it everything’s fine. But back to my recap. I made a list with my New Years Resolutions for 2013. If you don’t remember, here it is:

  • more time with the people I love
  • less make up
  • more romantic movies
  • less Cargos
  • more work-out → changed to regularly on Day 4
  • less work
  • more girlie
  • less action movies

If you wanna know the long version how it started and went on, you can find it in my blog. Just look for the NYR tag 😉

If you wanna know the short version, stay here with me and continue reading 😉

I guess the only thing that worked was the first point. Spending more time with the people I love. It’s so important. Not just to me. It’s important for everyone. By saying spending time, it doesn’t mean you have to be with the people physically. Sometimes a call or a text message or a mail can mean so much. We’re all living in a kind of rush. And sometimes we need to slow down. If we don’t slow down by ourselves, we’re forced to slow down. And we won’t get forced to slow everything down by a nice thing. Two car crash in 2013 made me realize: Girl, slow down! You have ONE life!

None of the crash were my fault. But I got the crashed car, injured BFF, back injuries, doc appointments, lawyer, police…

Whatever, let’s go on with my checklist

The Make Up thing… Yeah, it kinda worked. Not everyday. 🙂

Work Out…. Okay, okay, the following excuses might be no excuse for all the work out freaks out there. After the first crash, I stopped my work out. Because my back really hurted. After that, a very sweet and cute thing changed my life. Ohana. She make me smile, cry, laugh. And, damn, I’m really crying, she makes me feel loved. Sounds crazy? Maybe. Damn… Let’s just concentrate on the checklist.

The movie thing. I guess Romantic Movies and s!zZ doesn’t match. *lol* It just doesn’t work!!! Same with the girlie thing. But wait, there was something about spiders, horror movies… Maybe I’m a little girlie 😉

The Cargo Pants thing. Do I need to explain that? I can’t wear less cargos. I lov’em. You know, there are a lot of pockets. And if you need to carry a lot of stuff with you, you need a lot of pockets 😉

I’ll wish you a great year 2014!!! With lots of health and love!!! Mahalo for reading my sometimes crazy thoughts 🙂

xoxoxo

Love,

s!zZ

 

Day 91 – 125

OMG! Five weeks!!! Okay, let’s start again. OMcG! (Hawaii) 5 (0) weeks *lol* I’m just kidding 😉

The five weeks were really busy. No, just 4 weeks. Because there was 1 week HOLIDAY!!!! Yeah, finally. I needed this week soooo much. Because I was not only busy with work, I was totally stressed with work. That’s the reason I’m soo late with that recap. I’m really sorry for this. I hope my apology is not just noted. I really hope that my apology is accepted.

I’m gonna start with my NYRs Checklist:

  • more time with the people I love
  • less make up
  • more romantic movies
  • less Cargos
  • more work-out → changed to regularly on Day 4
  • less work
  • more girlie
  • less action movies

The first point: I spend 3 days with the very special person I love the most. I really enjoyed the time. I wish we had more than just 3 days. But we didn’t see each other for 8 months!! Thanks Bay!!!!

All the other points are negative 😦 Or 50/50 Nothing changed. The weather sucks most of the time, so I didn’t start running. And because of sooo much work, I didn’t have the motivation for regularly work-out. I know… It’s not an excuse 😉  Less Cargos…. this will never ever happen *rotfl* More girlie… I’m still not the girlie girl. But my new Chucks are darkblue-pink, so there’s a little girlie thing 😉

The movie thing… Bought 2 DVDs: Killers and Tears of the Sun. Anyone knows those movies??? OMG… Killers is such a boring movie. Ok, I don’t like Ashton Kutcher that much. Katherine Heigl is kinda cute. But this movie sucks. Tears of the Sun…. haven’t watched it yet. Same with Oyster Farmer. I need more time!!!!

Oh, and I made my parents watch Moonlight and Hawaii 5-0. *rotfl* Mum totally loves Moonlight. Dad’s scared. He still says it’s a Horror Show. He prefers H50. Mum don’t like H50 that much. She doesn’t like guns. She prefers Vampires. Alright. But she thinks the carguments are funny.  Whatever. I still love Mum & Dad. 🙂

The less Make Up thing still works. Why??? Take a look at my last recap 😉  Day 70-76, 77-83, 84-90 

I hope you had a little fun while reading this recap. The next one will be up soon. I promise!!!

Take Care!!!

XOXOXO

s!zZ

Day 70-76, 77-83, 84-90

WOW!!! 3 weeks… Uhm…. I was busy and tired. I’m gonna change the weekly recap in a monthly recap. If you forgot what it’s about, here’s my checklist:

  • more time with the people I love
  • less make up
  • more romantic movies
  • less Cargos
  • more work-out → changed to regularly on Day 4
  • less work
  • more girlie
  • less action movies

Spending more time with the people I love isn’t that easy. I try to, but I think that I’m not that good as I wanna be. 😦 I need my “energy” for my job. I can’t explain it. It makes me really sad that I can’t spend that much time with my loved ones, like I wanna do. I really hope, that the people I love understand why I can’t spend that much time with them. It’s not that I don’t wanna spend time with them. If you have to get up at 3 am, there isn’t that much time in the afternoon to spend time with the peeps. When I’m back home from work, I’m tired. Am I really that old that I need to take a nap?? Seems like… 😦  So, NEGATIVE!

Let’s go to the next point. Less Make Up. It totally works!!! Yay!!! And some people told me, that I look much better without that much Make Up. Ok, been to the tanning booth. So there’s not a big need to cover my face with lots of cream and powder and so on. But I changed my eyeshadow,too. Changed it to brighter, lighter colors. No darkblue, dark purple. I use white, light blue and so on. Of course, still black eyeliner and mascara 😉 Because that’s just me. But, it’s LESS Make Up, so: POSITIVE!!!

Next point: More Romantic Movies… uhm… I’m trying to work on my romantic part… But I still think that the romantic part is totally missing. If someone had found my romantic part, just let me know 🙂 I didn’t watched any movies in the last 3 weeks. But I watched Moonlight. Okay, it’s not romantic. Or is it romantic??? Please tell me!! All I can say is: Alex O’Loughlin *sigh* is a very sexy Vampire *lol* And I don’t like Vampire shows or movies. But I love Mick St. John 😉

The LESS Cargos Thing… Why the hell did I put this on my NYRs list??? Absolutely NEGATIVE 🙂

The regularly Work Out. Let’s be honest, I take a nap in the afternoon… It’s still winter. Snow. Ice. Storm. Rain. I know there are some Fitness Freaks out there who don’t care about that. But I do. It’s wrong. I know. If the weather is bad, I could do some Push Ups or Sit Ups. I need to change that. Because I really want to get in shape until summer!! There was that H50 episode with that Roller Derby. No no no. I don’t wanna do this LOL But I bought Rollerskates last year. Last summer I tried it. After uhm… 20 years… WOW. LOL. It was fun. No, not for me. More for the peeps watching me. *blush* But I really wanna start that again. YES Rollerskates. But, Work Out in the last 3 weeks: NEGATIVE 😦 boo

The LESS work part. Okay, due to some public holidays… No, it doesn’t work out. Because there’s more work before public holidays. It suckz. But I need the job to pay my bills. Less work: NEGATIVE

Let’s come to the more girlie part. I think it’s positive. Because I try to wear lighter colors. And I don’t want my recap to be only negative 😉

Last point. LESS Action Movies. Like I said before, I didn’t watched any movies during the last 3 weeks. I just watched Moonlight. Okay, Moonlight is kinda action. But it’s not a movie. So the less action movie point is: POSITIVE 😉

I hope you enjoyed reading my last weekly recap. I’m back in 4 weeks with my first monthly    recap. 🙂

Take Care!

xoxo

s!zZ

Day 55 – 62 and 63 – 69

Wow, busy weeks. As you can see, it´s a two weeks recap. Gotta lotta work, so there´s the first fail. Less work doesn´t work. Except days 66-69. I had to stay at home because I got the flu. Totally suckz. Gonna go back to work tomorrow. Don´t wanna stay at home longer. Less Make Up worked from day 66-69 *lol* Less Cargos also, cuz I stayed in bed. And no I don’t sleep in my cargos 😉 The regularly Work Out also works. Could be better and more, but I keep on tryin. Romantic Movies… uhm, I didn´t watch any Action Movies 🙂 I keep readin this funny SEALs book. Yes it´s funny. In a different way, but I like it. If you like the SEALs, or have a special kind of humour, you should get that book. You won’t regret it 🙂

That Girlie thing. I’m still not sure if I wanna be a girlie. How do you define GIRLIE??? I’m not between 13 and 23 years old (thank god) And I don’t wear candy colours,skirts and heels. I’m not a girlie. I’m a woman. Okay, I prefer jeans instead of skirts. And sneakers instead of heels. But do I have to wear skirts and heels to be a woman??? Do I need loooong hair to be a woman? Whatz wrong with those peepz??? I like heels. But can’t walk in them. So I stay with my sneakers and don’t break my legs 🙂

If there’s anybody out there who can explain that girlie thing to me, feel free to tell me and I promise I listen 🙂

See you next week!!!

LIVE YOUR LIFE!!!!

Day 49 – 55

Back with my weekly recap again. I hope everyone had a nice week. I had, because I got one week holiday. Wooohooo, I stayed at home, but NO WORK!!!! So, it´s the first time that there´s no fail in that less work point. Finally. LOL But we got a fail in that work-out point. Or is shopping or H50 marathon a kind of work-out? 😉

Yes, I spent more time with the people I love. And I´m still working on it. Life changes sooo fast. We should cherish every moment…

There´s another point where´s no fail. Romantic Movies. Yes. I did it. I had watched The Lucky One and Dear John. First of all: Zac Efron vs Channing Tatum. Zac Efron is the winner 😉 Second: I´m not sure if you can compare those movies. I liked both of them. but this isn´t a movie recap, it´s my weekly recap. After those movies I decided that I need some McG in my life. I start watching the Season 2 DVD. 16 episodes in 2 days No, I´m not addicted. I don´t need help. I´m fine 😀

Less Make Up, More Girlie, Less Cargos. What can I say… It seems like it´s gonna work. Slowly. But it works… Bought some girlie clothes. Means some colorful things. The less Make Up thing works, because … I don´t know why exactly. I´m still complicated ROTFL Less Cargos just means more Jeans. I won´t wear skirts and dresses… That´s just not me. Not as long as there´s snow outside. I´d freeze my ass off LOL

I´d start reading another book. It´s called

When the Bullet Hits Your Funny Bone: The Essence of a U.S. Navy SEAL 

I like it. Just read a few chapters, but I really like it 🙂

I hope that I didn´t missed one point. Hope you had fun reading that recap, feel free to leave comments below.

God bless you!!! ♥